Anthropic compute commitments have reached about 895.4 billion USD, according to the company's amended IPO filing. While the market faces a shortage of chips, power and data centres, the developer of Claude is locking in computing infrastructure years ahead, a step only a handful of companies in the world can match.

TL;DR
  1. Anthropic has signed agreements to buy and lease computing infrastructure worth about 895.4 billion USD, and 69.8 billion USD of it falls due in the next 12 months.
  2. Q3 2026 revenue rose 46.7% on Q2 to 16.96 billion USD, and more than 11,900 clients bring the company at least 100,000 USD a year.
  3. Moving from costly short-term compute to long-term contracts could lift Anthropic's margins significantly after the IPO.

Last updated: 4 November 2026

This post covers what the commitments include, why Anthropic is securing capacity in advance, how its Q3 2026 results back the demand and how the company plans to cut the cost of computing. For the full picture of the listing, valuation and risks, see our Anthropic IPO guide.

Follow Stock Markets in RoboForex MobileTrader
Quotes, charts and orders in one app, on your phone or in Telegram.

Anthropic Compute Commitments: A Nearly 900 Billion USD Bet

According to the amended Form S-1/A of 2 November 2026, Anthropic has entered into purchase commitments and lease agreements with a total committed spend of about 895.4 billion USD. Almost all of it relates to computing and infrastructure. About 447.5 billion USD is expected to be spent by the end of 2030, including 69.8 billion USD in the 12 months after 30 September 2026, and almost all the rest falls between 2031 and 2045.

The size of the commitments shows the growth management is planning for: large corporate systems that use Claude every day for coding, data analysis, automation and AI agents.

Why Anthropic Is Securing Compute Years Ahead

In AI, capacity sets the pace of growth. Data centres take years to build, and the most powerful AI chips are in short supply. By signing large agreements early, Anthropic gains four advantages:

  • Protection from shortages. Long-term contracts lock in future supplies of equipment and computing capacity and reduce the company's reliance on a tight market.
  • Room to scale. Reserved capacity lets Anthropic take on large new clients with less risk of overloaded servers.
  • A high barrier for competitors. A new player would need years and hundreds of billions of USD to come close to this scale.
  • Lower compute costs. Multi-year contracts are meant to replace expensive short-term capacity over time.

Part of the capacity has yet to be built and brought online, and some payments are owed whether or not the capacity is used. Still, the signed agreements give Anthropic access to infrastructure for years ahead and let it plan Claude's growth without a constant search for spare servers.

Revenue Growth Backs the Demand for Capacity

The financial results show that Anthropic is building capacity for demand that already exists:

  • Q3 2026 revenue rose 46.7% on Q2 to 16.96 billion USD.
  • Adjusted operating income reached 2.46 billion USD, a 15% margin.
  • More than 11,900 clients brought in at least 100,000 USD each over the past 12 months.
  • Operating cash flow for the first nine months of 2026 was 6.57 billion USD.
  • Free cash flow for the same nine months reached 5.64 billion USD.

On a GAAP basis Q3 ended in an operating loss of 567 million USD, driven by costly short-term compute and about 2 billion USD of non-cash charges for a charitable programme. The core business already brings in cash, which sets Anthropic apart from many young AI developers that depend fully on raising new capital. Its large cash pile still comes mostly from investors: financing brought in 110.74 billion USD over the nine months.

Corporate clients are building Claude ever deeper into their daily work. More than 1,900 clients bring Anthropic at least 1 million USD a year, and about 250 bring at least 10 million USD. This client base gives a foundation for further revenue growth.

Anthropic compute and infrastructure commitments of 895.4 billion USD, with 69.8 billion USD due in 12 months and 447.5 billion USD by the end of 2030, next to Q3 2026 revenue of 16.96 billion USD, more than 11,900 large clients, adjusted operating income of 2.46 billion USD and free cash flow of 5.64 billion USD for nine months
Anthropic infrastructure commitments and Q3 2026 financial results. Source: Anthropic Form S-1/A, SEC, 2 November 2026.

How Anthropic Plans to Lower the Cost of Compute

In Q3 compute and infrastructure costs reached 9.86 billion USD, or 58% of revenue. About 5 billion USD of that was capacity under short-term commitments, which, as the filing states, currently costs significantly more than comparable compute under multi-year contracts.

As Anthropic moves Claude onto reserved capacity under its multi-year contracts, the cost of each request should fall. That would bring economies of scale into play and could lift Anthropic's profitability after the IPO.

Economies of scale already show in the numbers. In the first nine months of 2025 compute costs equalled 172% of revenue, and in the first nine months of 2026 they fell to 57%. Anthropic now earns far more revenue for each USD it spends on infrastructure. Q3 shows the swing in the other direction too: the share rose from 48% in Q2 to 58% as the extra short-term capacity arrived.

Trade Anthropic Stock on StocksTrader
ANT after the Nasdaq listing, with US stocks and ETFs on one platform at RoboForex.

Conclusion

Anthropic is betting nearly 900 billion USD that demand for artificial intelligence will keep growing fast for years to come. If the company fills the contracted capacity and replaces costly short-term compute with cheaper long-term contracts, its profitability could rise significantly and support further growth in its value.

Ahead of the IPO this strategy is a strong argument in the company's favour. The infrastructure deals strengthen Anthropic's competitive position and show that it is ready to serve a fast-growing AI market. The same contracts carry the main risk: 447.5 billion USD falls due by the end of 2030, and the payments stay in place even if demand grows more slowly. If the strategy works, Anthropic shares could keep significant room for growth after the listing.

FAQ

How much has Anthropic committed to spend on compute?
About 895.4 billion USD in purchase commitments and leases, almost all of it for computing and infrastructure, according to the S-1/A of 2 November 2026. About 447.5 billion USD falls due by the end of 2030, including 69.8 billion USD in the 12 months after 30 September 2026.
How much of Anthropic's revenue goes to compute?
In the first nine months of 2026 compute and infrastructure costs equalled 57% of revenue, against 172% a year earlier. In Q3 2026 the share was 58%, up from 48% in Q2, because about 5 billion USD of capacity came under costlier short-term commitments.
When is the Anthropic IPO?
No date is set in the filings. Anthropic published its prospectus on 26 October 2026, so under SEC rules the road show can start on 10 November at the earliest. Anthropic plans to list on Nasdaq under the ticker ANT.
Update log
  • 4 November 2026. First version. Company figures from the S-1/A of 2 November 2026.
Any forecasts contained herein are based on the author's independent analysis and reflect their personal opinion. These articles should not be construed as trading recommendations or a call to action. The authors and RoboForex accept no responsibility for the results of any trades made on the basis of these recommendations and reviews. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Trading stocks and CFDs involves a high risk of capital loss.